fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are

This privacy policy is for this website www.skillsupply.co.uk and served by www.skillsupply.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners, Skill Supply Ltd. (the Data Controller). Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. The Lead person for data protection within Skill Supply Ltd. is Elizabeth Surry. They ensure that Skill Supply meets the requirements of the GDPR, liaises with statutory bodies when necessary, and responds to any subject access requests.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience and complies with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

The company keep records of all individuals who opt-in and any of those who subsequently opt-out, they keep their names (only) on file to ensure they no longer send them emails.

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

If you wish to withdraw your permission or to see the data we hold about you please see later in this policy how to do this or email contact@skillsupply.co.uk

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Emailing marketing campaigns are usually (but not exclusively) run through the MailChimp service. In compliance with their policies there is an opportunity to unsubscribe on every email.

Media

Images used on the website have been used with permission with Skill Supply Ltd.  Images may not be copied or reproduced without permission from the company.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Analytics

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information. Any information will always be anonymous and not traced to an individual.

Who we share your data with

We will only share information with outside agencies on a need-to-know basis and with consent from individuals or parents of (if under 16), except in cases relating to safeguarding children, criminal activity, or if required by legally authorised bodies (eg Police, HMRC, etc).

We will only share relevant information that is accurate and up to date.

Some limited personal information is disclosed to authorised third parties we have engaged to process it, as part of the normal running of our business, for example in order to take online bookings, and to manage our payroll and accounts. Any such third parties should comply with the strict data protection regulations of the GDPR through their own policies and procedures.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
  • right to object when personal data is processed due to legitimate business interest or performance of a task in the exercise of official authority, direct marketing and research and/or statistical analysis
  • rights associated with automated decision making and profiling which allow you to obtain human intervention in any such process, express your points of view on decisions or outcomes made about you and obtain an explanation of any decisions made and subject them to challenge
  • right to withdraw consent to hold your personal data at any time

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection lead. If you feel dissatisfied with how we have managed your personal data then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Data is stored in the most secure way that we can, which allows us to deliver on the contracts.

Backups are stored on a secure hard drive and on the cloud using OneDrive (Microsoft). We use secure data transfer methods.

Online storage – we use Google Drive and OneDrive to store and transfer some data. Emails are sent through G-Suite and Mailchimp and our booking system, Bookwhen. Our accounting software we use WAVE, and our CRM Zoho are all password protected and have restricted staff use. Our due diligence shows these organisations adhere to the standards required by GDPR .

Data Breech Process

We have the following obligations:

  • To inform the Information Commissioner if there is a serious breach of data security within 72 hours of the breech occurring.
  • A responsibility to inform the data subject (customer for example), if there is likely to be any harm arising from that breech.
  • We also must inform our customers – on whose behalf we are processing the data.

Our process is as follows:

  1. Data breech is discovered. The breech is noted in the log book, time and dated. Which data has been affected. The extent, and seriousness of the breech is determined.
  2. For a serious breech – The data controller will inform the ICO on the working day of the breech being discovered. This allows us to cover breeches during weekends. If the data controller is not contactable, then the Managing Director is responsible.
  3. For all breeches if the data has been sourced from a provider then the data controller will inform the provider within 1 working day.
  4. Within 1 working day the extent of the breech is identified, with regard to potential harm to the customer (subject). If harm is a likely outcome, then the data controller will inform the data subject (customer).
  5. At the next monthly ‘board’ meeting, the breech is discussed reviewed and steps are then put in place to mitigate it occurring again

Note – the responsibility passes on to suppliers who handle our data, they must make us aware on the same working day of any breeches.

Contact information

Data Protection Lead:
Director – Elizabeth Surry

Registered Office:
7 Cedar Close, Sandbach,
Cheshire CW11 4JS

Contact Details:
T: +44 (0)1270 748415
M: +44 (0)7740 948868
E: contact@skillsupply.co.uk

Latest News